Knussen, Rattle and Capuçon in Gramophone shortlist

Gramophone has released the shortlisted candidates for its annual awards.

Notable names to make the list are Renaud Capuçon for his Brahms: String Sextets; Brett Dean and Håkan Hardenberger for the album Dramatis personae / Francesconi: Hard Pace; the late Oliver Knussen for Carter Late Works; and Simon Rattle, with his recording of Debussy’s Pelléas et Mélisande.

In the Recital category, François-Xavier Roth and his Les Siècles ensemble are nominated for their programme Mirages featuring soprano Sabine Devieilhe; while Marianne Crébassa and Holger Falk are up for the Solo Vocal prize.

Live music at the ceremony comes from Estonian National Symphony Orchestra. Other performances from “award winners past and present” have yet to be named.

Category winners will be announced on August 31, with the Recording of the Year prize announced on the night. The ceremony, which takes place at the De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms in London, will be broadcast live by Medici.tv on 13 September.

Here are the nominations in full:

Chamber

  • Bartók String Quartets Heath Quartet (Harmonia Mundi)
  • Brahms String Sextets Renaud Capuçon; Christoph Konc; Gérard Caussé; Marie Chilemme; Gautier Capuçon; Clemens Hagen (Erato)
  • Dvořák Piano Quintets Boris Giltburg; Pavel Nikl; Pavel Haas Quartet (Supraphon)

Choral

  • Ein feste Burg Vox Luminis / Lionel Meunier (Ricercar)
  • Monteverdi The Other Vespers I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingsworth (Decca)
  • Pärt Magnificat & Nunc dimittis Schnittke Psalms of Repentance Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Kaspars Putniņš (BIS)

Concerto

  • Bartók Violin Concertos Christian Tetzlaff; Finnish RSO / Hannu Lintu (Ondine)
  • Haydn. CPE Bach Cello Concertos Kammerphilharmonie Bremen / Steven Isserlis (Hyperion)
  • Mozart Piano Concertos COE / Piotr Anderszewski (Warner Classics)

Contemporary

  • Dean Dramatis personae Francesconi Hard Pace Håkan Hardenberger; Gothenburg SO / John Størgårds (BIS)
  • Dusapin Quatuor VI & VII Arditti Quartet et al (aeon)
  • Pickard Symphony No 5 etc BBC NOW / Martyn Brabbins (BIS)

Early Music

  • Compère Missa Galeazscha Odhecaton (Arcana)
  • Music from the Peterhouse Partbooks, Vol 5 Blue Heron / Scott Metcalfe (Blue Heron)
  • Parle qui veut Sollazzo Ensemble (Linn)

Instrumental

  • Brahms Piano works, Opp 76, 117 & 118 Arcadi Volodos (Sony Classical)
  • Messiaen Catalogue d’Oiseaux Pierre-Laurent Aimard (Pentatone)
  • Stravinsky Works for two pianos Marc-André Hamelin; Leif Ove Andsnes (Hyperion)

Opera

  • Berlioz Les Troyens John Nelson (Erato)
  • Debussy Pelléas et Mélisande Sir Simon Rattle (LSO Live)
  • Lully Alceste Christophe Rousset (Aparté)

Orchestral

  • Carter Late Works; BBC SO / Oliver Knussen (Ondine)
  • Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Les Siècles / François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi)
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6, ‘Pathétique’ Musica Aeterna / Teodor Currenztis (Sony Classical)

Recital

  • Agitata Baroque Arias Delphine Galou; Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone (Alpha)
  • Mirages Sabine Devieilhe; Les Siècles / François-Xavier Roth (Erato)
  • Visions Véronique Gens; Munich Radio Orchestra / Hervé Niquet (Alpha)

Solo Vocal

  • Eisler Lieder, Vol 1 Holger Falk; Steffen Schleiermacher (MDG)
  • Fauré Complete Songs, Vol 2 various / Malcolm Martineau (Signum)
  • Secrets: French Songs Marianne Crébassa; Fazil Say (Erato)

gramophone.co.uk

Get Our E-Newsletter - Weekly email news from International Arts Manager
Will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy
Share.